• pic1
    pic2
    pic3
    pic4
    pic5
    pic6
    pic7
    pic8
    pic9
    pic10
    pic11
    pic13
    pic14
    pic15
    pic16
    pic17
    pic18

Privacy Policy

Your privacy

Parker Building Supplies Ltd are committed to high standards of privacy and take seriously our commitments under current Data Protection legislation. This privacy policy explains how we collect data from you and how it will be used by us. Parker Building Supplies Ltd is the ‘data controller’ and if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or personal information we have about you please contact:

Head Office: J1-J4 Franklin House, Chaucer Business Park, Dittons Road, Polegate, BN26 6JF.

Information we collect from you

We will collect information about you when you open a trade account, advance payment or cash account, place an order for products, request a quote or information, register with our website or enter a competition or promotional event. The information you provide will be held confidentially and will include your name, postal address, email address and telephone numbers to enable us to contact you. Separate terms and conditions may apply when you open an account or enter a competition and should be read at the relevant time.

To make payment you may provide us with your credit/debit card details, these details are handled by our card service providers and are not retained or stored by us.

Information we collect about you

Your personal information is processed by us for the legitimate business purposes of providing and improving the service that we offer to you and may include:

  • - checking and verifying your identity to prevent fraud & crime
  • - processing your order and managing your account
  • - keeping you informed about the products that we offer
  • - notifying you about important changes or developments that you need to be aware of
  • - informing you about promotions and special offers on our products
  • - for market research on an anonymous basis
  • - contacting you about your shopping experiences with us
Information we give to third parties

We will never sell or disclose your personal information to a third party for the use of your data.

Where we are required to use other companies to provide services to you on our behalf we will only provide these companies with the information they need to deliver the service we have engaged them for and we will obtain an assurance in the form of a data sharing agreement that your data will not be used for any other purpose.

We may be required to disclose your personal information to the authorities or to law enforcement bodies upon request where allegations have been made of a suspected criminal activity.

Security and retention

We are fully committed to ensuring your information and privacy are protected in accordance with your rights and our obligations under Data Protection legislation and UK privacy law and in doing so we ensure that your data is secure, private and confidential and that we have in place robust technical, physical and managerial controls to protect your information. We will not transfer any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.

We will retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide our products and services to you and to maintain our records to satisfy tax and legal requirements.

Marketing

Unless you have told us not to, we may analyse and use the information we hold about you to send you information (by telephone, post, email, SMS text or other digital means) about products and services we offer which we believe may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you have the right at any time to optout by contacting a branch or by calling us on 01825 748400 via email at optout@parkerbs.com.

If you provide us with information about other individuals for instance when ordering a product via your relationship with your own customer, you must ensure you have the authority from that person to provide us with their information.

Data protection rights

You have a right to request access to all personal information we have about you and to request the correction of any inaccurate data or the deletion of your personal information. For more on your data protection rights you can visit the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk.

Website and cookies

Our website will automatically register your ip address to enable us to measure visitor frequency and for security purposes, this helps us better understand the usage of our website. We use cookies and similar technologies to improve your online browsing experience with us.

Where our website contains links to another website, that website may contain cookies for which we are not responsible, we recommend that your read their cookie policy.

CCTV

To help us improve security, address complaints and improve our service to you all our branches use CCTV, this information is not retained, stored or distributed by us.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the rights to update and change this privacy policy when required to without giving notice. The most up to date privacy policy is always available on our website.

Last update: May 2018

Visit a branch today